Home Battalions 12th Battalion : A - E

12th Battalion : A - E

 

Surname Fornename/s SD N.O.Kin
ABBOTT HAROLD ERNEST 1946 SHIPLEY. SUSSEX
ABREY ARTHUR REGINALD 2293 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
ADAMS THOMAS ARTHUR 2193  
ADDY ALFRED GEORGE 1947 PEASMARSH. SUSSEX
AGATE GEORGE 1786 BURGESS HILL. SUSSEX
AKEHURST WARWICK 1755 BOGNOR. SUSSEX
ALCE CHARLES DUDLEY 2344 LEWES. SUSSEX 
ALDRIDGE JOHN FREDERICK 2391 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
ALESWORTH FRANK McNAUGHTON 1860 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
ALFORD PERCY 2035 LONDON
ALLCORN HENRY 1787 TUNBRIDGE WELLS. KENT
ALLEN RONALD PERCY 1925 BOGNOR. SUSSEX
ALLUM ALBERT 1861 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
ALSTON GODFREY 2213 CAMBERWELL. LONDON 
AMBROSE ALBERT 2338 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
AMEY VINCENT CHARLES 1654 WORTHING. SUSSEX
ANDERSON JAMES THOMAS 1862 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
ANDREWS CHARLES CYRIL 1948 HUNSTANTON. NORFOLK
ANDREWS JOHN WILLIAM 2056  
ANSCOMBE CLARENCE ALBERT 1788 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
ANSELL GEORGE 2302 PULBOROUGH. SUSSEX
APPS HERBERT EDWARD VINCENT B. 2229 HURST GREEN. SUSSEX
APPS PERCY DAVID BALDOCK 2075 HURST GREEN. SUSSEX
ARIS GERALD 1789 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
ARNELL RICHARD J. 2449 ARUNDEL. SUSSEX
ASHDOWN ARTHUR 1513 PEASMARSH. SUSSEX
ASHDOWN FRANK 1514 RYE. SUSSEX
ASHDOWN THOMAS CHARLES 2077 WITTERSHAM. KENT
ATHERFOLD HUBERT CYRIL 1575 FOREST HILL. LONDON
AUKETT WILLIAM GEORGE 2219 LONDON. SE
AVERY ERNEST WALTER 2160  
AYLING RAYMOND 1248 WORTHING. SUSSEX
AYLING RODWELL THOMAS 1249 WORTHING. SUSSEX
AYLWARD WILLIAM 2292 LOXWOOD. SUSSEX
AYRES CHARLES EDWARD 1562 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BAILEY ERNEST 1863 RYE. SUSSEX
BAILEY LEONARD 1250  
BAINES GEORGE EDMUND 2143 SALIBURY. WILTSHIRE
BAKER HENRY JAMES 2365 GORING BY SEA. SUSSEX
BAKER SAMUEL CHARLES 1830 SUSSEX. 
BAKER WILLIAM GEORGE 1758 WANDSWORTH. LONDON
BALAAM LEONARD ARTHUR 1790 BARNSBURY. LONDON
BALCOMBE JAMES 1251 BRIGHTON. SUSSEX
BALCOMBE SYDNEY 2450 LEWES. SUSSEX
BALDWIN EDWIN 1252 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BALDWIN WILLIAM 1792 MAYNARDS GREEN. SUSSEX
BARDEN MARK 1950 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
BARNARD THOMAS EDWIN JOHN 1864 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
BARNES ALBERT 1838 PEASMARSH. SUSSEX
BARNES ERNEST 1253 MERTON. LONDON
BARNHAM H.    
BARNETT HAROLD R. 2024 OAKHAM. RUTLAND
BARSLEY BERTRAM W. 1254 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BARTLETT FREDERICK JOHN 1571  
BARTON BENJAMIN T. 1255 HEATHFIELD. SUSSEX
BARTON KARL 1256 POLEGATE. SUSSEX
BATES PERCY 1516 PEASMARSH. SUSSEX
BATTOCK JOSEPH CHARLES 1951 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BAULCOMB ERNEST E. 1257 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BAULCOMB HORACE EDGAR 1831 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BAULCOMBE FRANK STUART 1258 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BAYLESS WILLIAM HENRY 1952 HACKNEY. LONDON
BEAGLEY FRANK 2058 STOCKWELL. LONDON
BEALE FRANK THOMAS 1259 PULBOROUGH. SUSSEX
BEATON LEONARD 1938 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BEDDING WILLIAM FRANCIS 2078 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
BEECHING CHARLES 2230 RYE. SUSSEX
BELTON AMOS 2059 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BELTON HENRY SCOTT BUTLER 1655 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BENNETT ARTHUR ERNEST 2252 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BENNETT HENRY 2196 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BENNETT JOHN 2060 DURRINGTON. SUSSEX
BENNETT STEWART WILLIAM 1865 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
BERRY WILLIAM 1794  
BERWICK WILLIAM ROBERT 1261 TUNBRIDGE WELLS. KENT
BIGGS JAMES JOSEPH 1219 WIMBLEDON. LONDON
BISH PERCY 1631 GODALMING. SURREY
BISHOP GEORGE ALFRED 2006  
BISHOP IDEN CLAUDE MURDOCH 1517 CROWTHORNE. BERKSHIRE
BISHOP JOHN 1200 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BISHOP WILLIAM EDWARD 1866 EAST HOATHLY. SUSSEX
BISSENDEN FRANCIS JAMES 1867 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
BLACKFORD PERCY ROBERT 1262 ISFIELD. SUSSEX
BLACKMAN CHARLES 1263 HEATHFIELD. SUSSEX
BLACKMAN CHARLES 2334 BATTLE. SUSSEX
BLAKE ARTHUR 1656 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BLAKE JOHN GEORGE 1657 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BLAKEMORE WILLIAM JAMES 1953 MARYLEBONE. LONDON 
BLAKER FRANK 1659 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BLANCH (E) ALFRED CHARLES 1868 BECKLEY. SUSSEX
BLANKS LEONARD 1264 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BLANN JACK 2295 NEWHAVEN. SUSSEX
BLANN WILLIAM 1265 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BLAZIER SAMUEL 2400 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
BLEACH ARTHUR FLEMING 1658 WOOLSTON. HAMPSHIRE
BLIGHT EDWIN 1660 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BLIGHT JOHN THOMAS DAVEY 1661 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BLUNDEN LEONARD 1266 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BLURTON ERIC BRIAN 2403 HIGHGATE. LONDON
BLURTON TOM PAINE 1955 UPPER HOLLOWAY. LONDON
BONAS WILLIAM 1268 HOVE. SUSSEX
BONIFACE ALFRED HENRY 1269 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BONNEY LESLIE WALTER 1956  
BOOTH BRYAN 1869 DALLINGTON. SUSSEX
BOOTH FRANK HAROLD 1576 CHIDDINGLY. SUSSEX
BOREHAM JOHN 1518 RYE. SUSSEX
BOREHAM WILLIAM 1220 RYE. SUSSEX
BOURNER WALTER ERNEST 1795 HOREHAM ROAD. SUSSEX
BOYD SAMUEL 2441 BELFAST. NORTHERN IRELAND
BOYS SIDNEY CHARLES 1270 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BRABAN GEORGE ALFRED 1271 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BRACKELL STANLEY 1519 HOMERTON. LONDON
BRADFORD   1221  
BRADFORD FREDERICK 1796 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BRADFORD GEORGE 1267 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BRANN ALFRED 2079 PEASMARSH. SUSSEX
BRANN ARTHUR 2080 PEASMARSH. SUSSEX
BRANT GEORGE 1520  
BRAY BERT 1272 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BRETT ALBERT EDWARD 2081 CRAWLEY. SUSSEX
BRIGDEN ROBERT 2026  
BRIGGS FREDERICK 2367 HOVE. SUSSEX ?
BROAD FREDERICK GEORGE 2308 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BROMWICH CHARLES MARTIN 1273 ANDOVER. HAMPSHIRE
BROOKES ERNEST 1662 THORPE SATCHVILLE. LEICESTERSHIRE
BROOKS SYDNEY A. 1632 NEWICK. SUSSEX
BROOKS WILLIAM JARED 1633 NEWICK. SUSSEX
BROWN ALFRED ERNEST 1870 CARDIFF. WALES
BROWN CECIL JAMES 1275 LITTLEHAMPTON. SUSSEX
BROWN E.J.   HASTINGS. SUSSEX
BROWN GEORGE 1957  
BROWN GEORGE JOSEPH 1274  
BROWN WILLIAM EDWARD 1958 DEPTFORD. LONDON
BROWN WILLIAM THOMAS 1634 LEWES. SUSSEX
BROWNE CECIL H. 1222 BRIGHTON. SUSSEX
BRYANT ERNEST 1872 BECKLEY / RYE. SUSSEX
BRYANT FREDERICK EDWARD 2082 RYE. SUSSEX
BRYANT REGINALD A. 2409 RYE. SUSSEX
BUCKMAN EDWARD 1834 BILLINGSHURST. SUSSEX
BUCKWELL REGINALD 1578 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BUDD REGINALD 1744 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BUICK LIONEL HERBERT 1760 EAST GRINSTEAD. SUSSEX
BUNGARD ERNEST 1663 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BURCH ALBERT 1276 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BURDEN CHRISTOPHER 2134 HERSTMONCEUX. SUSSEX
BURGESS ARTHUR SIDNEY 1278 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
BURGESS EDWIN 1277 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BURGESS WILLIAM ROBERT 1279 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
BURLETON ROBERT WILLIAM 1579 MARGATE. KENT
BURT FREDERICK GEORGE 1839 ST. LEONARDS. SUSSEX
BURTENSHAW LIONEL HERBERT 1761 ANGMERING. SUSSEX
BURTENSHAW STANLEY 2083 SEAFORD. SUSSEX
BURTON GEORGE T. 2242 HAILSHAM. SUSSEX
BURTON T.R.    
BUSHBY ALFRED 2174 WORTHING. SUSSEX
BUSS WILLIAM 1580 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
BUTCHER HARRY 2311 LOWER BEEDING. SUSSEX
BUTCHER HENRY JOSEPH 2299 CHICHESTER. SUSSEX
BUTCHER ROBERT HENRY GEORGE 1218 CRAWLEY. SUSSEX
BUTLER ARTHUR 1280 ST. LEONARDS. SUSSEX
BUTLER JOHN HERBERT 1581 OXFORD. OXFORDSHIRE
BUXTON GEORGE WILLIAM 2194  
CAISTOR ALBERT EDWARD 1521 RYE HARBOUR. SUSSEX
CALLEN EDWIN HENRY ALGERNON 2232  
CALLINGHAM HARRY 2326 NEWHAVEN. SUSSEX
CANNING WALTER ROBERT FRANK 1850 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
CARLIN WILLIAM THOMAS 1926 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
CARPENTER ALBERT 1281 BEDHAMPTON. HAMPSHIRE
CARPENTER ARTHUR JAMES 2261 TUNBRIDGE WELLS. KENT
CARTER EDWIN 2217  
CARVER WILLIAM 1799 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
CASEY FRANK 2145 WALTON ON THAMES. SURREY
CASSE FREDERICK 1282 BOGNOR. SUSSEX
CASTLE ALBERT WILLIAM 1873  
CATON FREDERICK ARTHUR 1665 SOUTHAMPTON. HAMPSHIRE
CATT CHARLES BENJAMIN BISHOP 1800 COWBEECH. SUSSEX
CATT GEORGE 1283 HEATHFIELD. SUSSEX
CAWLEY GEORGE 2061 WORTHING. SUSSEX
CAWTE FREDERICK JAMES 1284 WORTHING. SUSSEX
CAYZER ( CAYSER ) PERCY HAWS 1285 BOGNOR. SUSSEX
CHANDLER FREDERICK WILLIAM 1583 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
CHAPELOW ERNEST EDWIN 1584  
CHAPPLE THOMAS GEORGE 1287 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
CHATFIELD W.R. 1288  
CHILDS WILLIAM EDWARD 1666 READING. BERKSHIRE
CHURCHER CLIFFORD RONALD 1289 WORTHING. SUSSEX
CLARK JAMES 1290 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
CLARKE JOSEPH WILLIAM 1874 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
CLARKE PERCY 2054 BEXHILL. SUSSEX
CLARKE WALTER 1291 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
CLEMENTS ALBERT 2374 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
CLEMENTS GEORGE 2216 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
CLIFFORD CHARLES 2030 BILLINGSHURST. SUSSEX
CLIFFORD WILLIAM CHARLES 2356 BRIGHTON. SUSSEX
COFFIN HOWARD 1668 BISHOPS WALTHAM. HAMPSHIRE
COLBOURN JOHN 1296  
COLBOURN NATHANIEL 2084 HAILSHAM. SUSSEX
COLBRAN JAMES 2245  
COLEMAN FREDERICK CHARLES 2294 NEWHAVEN. SUSSEX
COLEMAN REGINALD GEORGE 2340 WISTON. SUSSEX
COLES WILLIAM WALTER 1292 WORTHING. SUSSEX
COLLINS ALBERT J. 1669 WORTHING. SUSSEX
COLLINS ERNEST GEORGE 1670 WORTHING. SUSSEX
COLLINS JOHN 2237 BRIGHTON. SUSSEX
COLWELL CHARLES FREDERICK 1295 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
CONSTABLE WALTER 1961 WORTHING. SUSSEX
COOK ALEC CLARENCE 1297
CRAWLEY DOWN. SUSSEX
COOK CHARLES 1213  
COOKE JOHN FREDERICK 2085 HELLINGLY. SUSSEX
COOMBE EDWARD 1585 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
COOMBS FRANCIS MARSHALL 1293 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
COPELAND RICHARD 1586 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
COPPARD ERNEST JAMES 2268 BRIGHTON. SUSSEX
COPPARD HERBERT ARTHUR 2157  
CORKE ALFRED HARRY 1675 KINGSTON BY SEA. SUSSEX
CORKE REGINALD 1875 BEXHILL. SUSSEX
CORNFORD ALBERT 1298  
CORNFORD ERNEST RICHARD 2204 HAILSHAM. SUSSEX
CORNFORD ERNEST THOMAS 1299 CROWBOROUGH. SUSSEX
CORNFORD THOMAS HENRY 2255 HEATHFIELD. SUSSEX
COTTINGHAM SIDNEY WALLIS 1801  
COURT ARTHUR HARRY 1674 WORTHING. SUSSEX
COURT CHRISTOPHER CHARLES 2437 BURGESS HILL. SUSSEX
COUSINS FRANK REGINALD 1876 BECKLEY. SUSSEX
COUSINS SYDNEY ARTHUR 2158 SOUTHWARK. LONDON
COWLEY ALFRED WILLIAM 1737 BRIGHTON. SUSSEX
COX JAMES 1301 BEXHILL. SUSSEX
COX JAMES 2384  
COY ALECK 1673 LEICESTERSHIRE
CREASEY FREDERICK WILLIAM 1303 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
CROFT ALBERT EDWARD CHARLES 1304 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
CROFT GILBERT 2266 BRIGHTLING. SUSSEX
CROFT ROBERT WILLIAM 2391 BRIGHTLING. SUSSEX
CROFT VICTOR ALBERT 2267 BRIGHTLING. SUSSEX
CROUCH JOHN 1522 PEASMARSH. SUSSEX
CROUCH WILLIAM HENRY 1877 ST.LEONARDS. SUSSEX
CROWHURST ALBERT 2275 ASHURSTWOOD. SUSSEX
CULVER GEORGE STEPHEN 1878 SIDLEY. SUSSEX
CULVER SIDNEY 1302 WADHURST. SUSSEX
CUSHMAN ALBERT JOHN 1635 EAST GRINSTEAD. SUSSEX
DABSON ARTHUR JOHN 2319 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
DADSWELL HENRY DAVID 2086 FAIRWARP. SUSSEX
DALE JAMES SIDNEY 1212  
DANCY JOSEPH HENRY 2328 CRAWLEY. SUSSEX
DANN ALFRED CHARLES
1223  
DANN FREDERICK 1568  
DAUGHTREY FREDERICK E. 1677 WORTHING. SUSSEX
DAUGHTREY PERCY 1676 GORING BY SEA. SUSSEX
DAVEY FREDERICK 2175 HORLEY. SUSSEX
DAVIS DAVID 1224  
DAVIS ERNEST 1306 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
DAVIS LAURENCE 1636 HOVE. SUSSEX
DAWES SPENCER 2087 SEAFORD. SUSSEX
DAWSON ALFRED CHARLES 2317 WORTHING. SUSSEX
DEACON ALBERT ARTHUR
1307 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
DEACON CHARLES 1308?  
DEADMAN
ARTHUR
1927
EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
DEAN ERNEST JAMES 2363 PETWORTH. SUSSEX
DE BOO ALBERT EPHRAIM 2284? HASTINGS. SUSSEX
DEEPROSE ERNEST WILLIAM 1879 HALTON. SUSSEX
DELLOW FRANK EDWARD 1966 LEWISHAM. LONDON
DENGATE JOHN REGINALD CHARLES 1309 BECKLEY. SUSSEX
DEWEY ERNEST ALFRED 1880 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
DEWEY FRANK 1679 MELTON MOWBRAY. LEICESTERSHIRE
DIGGENS BERT 1881 HASTINGS. SUSSEX
DILLOWAY WILLIAM 1310  
DIXON WILLIAM 2072 ASHINGTON. NORTHUMBERLAND
DRURY ALFRED 1523  
DUFFELL HARRY 1311  
DUKE JESSE 1745  
DUNCAN ALBERT EDWARD 1588 EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX
DYER CHARLES 1882 BEXHILL. SUSSEX
DYKE PATRICK WILLIAM
2200
HASTINGS. SUSSEX
EAMES  SYDNEY  2032  BILLINGSHURST. SUSSEX 
EASEN  EDWARD  2347  BRIGHTON. SUSSEX 
EASTON  CHARLES ALFRED  2088  HASTINGS. SUSSEX 
EDNEY WILLIAM FREDERICK
1967  WINDSOR. BERKSHIRE 
ELLIS  JOSEPH HENRY  1589  TUNBRIDGE WELLS. KENT 
ELLIS  REGINALD J.  2428  HOVE. SUSSEX 
ELLMORE  POSSIBLY DANIEL     
ELVIK  HAROLD FRIDTJOF MONSON  2159  BATTERSEA. LONDON 
EMERY  ALBERT  1313  EASTBOURNE. SUSSEX 
ETHERTON  HUGH  1680  WORTHING. SUSSEX 
EVANS  GEORGE MUSTCHIN  1314  BROADWATER. SUSSEX 
EVANS  SYDNEY  1681  MELTON MOWBRAY. LEICESTERSHIRE 
EVENDEN  DAVID G.  2301   
EVEREST  1763  EAST GRINSTEAD. SUSSEX 
EVERSHED  RICHARD ALFRED ICHABOD  2327  PULBOROUGH. SUSSEX 

 

 

 
If you wish to obtain any further information about the men on this site, please contact me.

Search